Beinn A' Bhragaidh

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

05/09/2020 - As we were visiting Benbhraggie Wood Chambered Cairn nearby, I had a look on Canmore to see if there was anything close. This 'souterrain' was listed near the top of the hill so we thought we'd have a look.

Canmore just has a pretty vague 6 digit ref so we used their photos as a guide. After a good search in the sunshine and rain we found the place. Canmore's description from 1911 sounds quite exciting - a souterrain, 40ft in length.

The hole we found matches their photo but is it a souterrain? Odd place to have one so high on a hill.

It's pretty much hidden in amongst the heather. Entrance is OK but gets small pretty quick. I didn't do much more than stick my head in. Love to know if it really went back 40ft and opened up to 5ft in height. Maybe one for TMAers with expendable small children to send down!

Walk up the hill is nice and the search was fun.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (2)

Ha ha ha, expendable small children. All TMAers should bring one when exploring souterrains! ryaner Posted by ryaner
7th September 2020ce
Wow, that was well found, Thelonius! I think the only way I'd have found that was by accidentally falling into it. It looks mysterious and excellent, whatever it is. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon