Baur South (Cl. 26)

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

So I finally got to this one, Baur South (Cl. 26) for us pedants. I'd been in the area three times previously and always lucked out. Not this time mofo. What can I say about the Historic Environment Viewer at archaeology.ie except that it's the coolest, most valuable thing on the www for Irish archaeology heads (and guess what: there's now a Historic Environment Map Viewer for the six counties).

Heading north-east from the Lissylisheen/Cahermacnaghten area you emerge from the Hazel scrub as the road veers directly east. Stop here. There's a boundary wall that seems to continue from the west side of the road over to the east. Walk back west and the tomb is north of this wall, about 250 metres from the road.

The 1961 photo of the tomb shows it in a typical craggy Burren field, open to the air and able to breathe. Alas no more. It's now coralled within a copse of the dreaded hazel scrub, inundated with vegetation that teemed with midges and flies on the last day of July. It's kinda sad and a tad frustrating.

Still and all it was a treat. The box within a box doesn't make any logical sense. No harm there. The outer 'skin' is said to have the remains of more outer walling, but this, and the transversely set entrance stones, were not visible in its present condition. We didn't stay long, attacked by swarms of insects, and with the hunger growing on us from a long day out, we fled down the road to Poulnabrone, civilised and staid, and then back to reality.