Curragh (Kildare ED)

Fieldnotes

Browsing the map you see a row of nine barrows under 100 metres in length and reckon it's worth investigating. What you find could be said to be madly underwhelming, and yet...

The Curragh is full of barrows, north of the motorway, south of the motorway, north-west of the racecourse, on the army rifle range, on the Kildare golf course, they're everywhere. What was their purpose and who built them and when? Well there's this on one of the 'barrows' on the golf course "Some of these possible barrows may in fact be lunging rings." (Look it up - I had to.) Well you learn something new every day and the Curragh is very famous for horses.

But this group cannot be any of that other stuff. Aligned north-west/south-east, they are definitely there, small ditch rings with low central mounds. I struggled to see them, never mind photograph them, but was intrigued enough to persist. I can't say they're burial mounds with any certainty, but I'd recommend a visit if you're in the locality.