Curragh (Kildare ED)

The entry at archaeology.ie:

Class: Barrow - ditch barrow

Townland: CURRAGH (Kildare ED)

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: On a long, gentle S-facing slope. The northernmost of a linear group of nine possible barrows (KD022-090---- to KD022-098----) with two more 'outliers' at the N (KD022-089----) and S ends (KD022-099----). Visible on an aerial photograph (DoD 1999). The group form a gently curving line (L c. 80m NW-SE) and all comprise small, low, circular, flat-topped mounds (basal diams. 4.9-6.2m; upper surface diams. 2.8-3.4m; H 0.1-0.2m), all (except the most southerly (KD022-098----)) defined by faint traces of a fosse (Wth 1m). They are not evenly spaced and lie between 2m and 20m apart.

Compiled by: GearĂ³id Conroy

Date of upload: 10 June 2011