High Banks

Fieldnotes

Visited High Banks today with a large group of enthusiasts both local and from further afield. The rock art assemblages appear to still be in good condition compared to images from some years back.
We were very lucky to have a gorgeous afternoon to wander over cattle-free pastures!

Comments (2)

Glad you succeeded..the cairns on the other side of the farm are belters sizewise, aren't they? Very carefully positioned overlooking the bay and inland, but rock art panels site invisible from them.. I do wonder if there's stuff further uphill, convinced a site with more to offer. One day... spencer Posted by spencer
17th November 2019ce
As you probably know, the immediate area around that estuarine part of the region is teeming with rock art and cairns. Our hosts on Sunday were acquaintances who belong to ScRAP, Scotland's rock art project, part- funded by HES. These 2 ladies live locally and are currently concentrating on High Banks and meet there Tuesday mornings to try to rediscover grassed-over sections guided by the Canmore map. (www.rockart.scot) Posted by tomatoman