Beinn A'chlaidh

Fieldnotes

After a good look at the remains of Sgalabraig I headed back to the village hall and retraced my steps back to the coastal road and headed back towards the ferry terminal. Instead of going to the terminal I headed straight on to the roads end to climb Beinn A'chlaidh from the south east in an effort to the find the chamber cairn.

Finding the chamber cairn was reasonable enough, however there is no path and underfoot conditions, on this day, were marshy until the reasonable dryness of the heather.

Two slabs remain in place and at least three other stones would have also stood. Magnificent views south and west especially over to Boreray.

Great wee site.

2nd November 2019ce