Cnoc Na Greana

Fieldnotes

By the time we'd reached Berneray the weather eventually caught us up and it decided to chuck it down. However we went through the village of Borve until we parked near the United Free church.

Upwards to not so aptly named 'Hillock of the Sun', supposedly were sun worship happened. I could have been done with these guys, the rain kept falling.

4 stones can be seen, a glacerial, 2 chamber stones and a further stone which perhaps might have been a kerb. More stones, possibly the rest of the chamber lay beneath the surface. Canmore give a width of 14m which would match the remaining stone scatter. The bulk of the stones probably went into the making of the islands roads.

Good site despite the drenching.

2nd November 2019ce