Carbury Hill

The northernmost and largest of the three barrows.

From archaeology.ie:

Class: Barrow - ring-barrow

Townland: CARBURY

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: Towards the N end of Carbury Hill (0D 470 feet) and the northernmost of three closely associated sites; another ringbarrow (KD008-005----), c. 180m to the SW, and a possible mound barrow (KD008-003----), c. 360m to the SW, all excavated by Willmot in 1936 under a State financed scheme for the relief of unemployment (1938, 130-42 (Site B)). Only part of the central area and a section of the enclosing element at E were excavated. The grass-covered circular area (int. diam. c. 30m) was found to be defined by an inner, rock-cut fosse (Wth c. 4.5m; D c. 1.1m), and an outer 'bank' (Wth c. 4.5m; H c. 0.8m) constructed of broken stone and gravel, with a possible (but unexcavated) entrance gap at the NE. The central area was composed of a layer of decomposed rock (D c. 0.45-0.6m) and contained two postholes of undetermined function and nineteen burials. These included four cremations, two of which were disturbed, and fifteen extended inhumation burials, four of which were children, and some of which contained the remains of more than one individual. The cremations appeared to precede the inhumations and one was accompanied by two iron rings and a pin-shaped fragment of iron. All the inhumations had their heads placed towards the SW, and one was accompanied by an iron shears. Other finds included flint scrapers and knives, a stone disc, a sherd of pottery of undetermined type and a 'bronze knob'. The two burial rites suggest a long period of use, perhaps spanning the Late Bronze Age/Iron Age period. The monument was subsequently restored to it's pre-excavated morphoplogy.

Compiled by: GearĂ³id Conroy

Date of upload: 10 June 2011