Carbury Hill

The middle of the three barrows.

From archaeology.ie:

Class: Barrow - ring-barrow

Townland: CARBURY

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: Some 180m NE of the summit of Carbury Hill (OD 470 feet) and the central of three closely associated monuments; a possible mound barrow (KD008-003----) c. 180m to the SW, and a second ringbarrow (KD008-004----) c. 180m to the NE, all excavated by Willmot in 1936 under a State financed scheme for the relief of unemployment (1938, 130-42: Site A). A circular area (ext. diam. c. 26m) was defined by an inner, rock-cut fosse (av. Wth c. 2.4m; D c. 0.45-c.0.9m) and an outer 'bank' (Wth av. c. 4.8m; H c. 0.6m) constructed of broken, rubble limestone. Opposing entrance gaps occurred at NW (Wth c. 3.65m) and SE (Wth c. 2.4m) and were matched by corresponding, undug, causeways across the fosse. The circular interior (diam. c. 11.6m) was covered by a layer of broken rock (D c. 0.3m) and contained a centrally placed cremation. A second cremation was found in the fosse at N. Finds included eight worked flints, a spindle whorl, two sherds of red 'gritless' pottery, a jet spoon, an iron file and a fragment of fused blue glass. An Iron Age date was suggested for the monument, which was subsequently restored to it's original morphology.

Compiled by: GearĂ³id Conroy

Date of upload: 10 June 2011