Carbury Hill

The southernmost barrow on the peak of Carbury Hill with the trig point.

From archaeology.ie:

Class: Barrow - mound barrow

Townland: CARBURY

Scheduled for inclusion in the next revision of the RMP: Yes

Description: On the summit of Carbury Hill (OD 470') and the southernmost of three closely associated sites; a ringbarrow (KD008-005----) c. 180m to the NE, and another ringbarrow (KD008-004----) a further c. 180m beyond to the NE, all excavated by Willmot in 1936 under a State financed scheme for the relief of unemployment (1938, 130-42. (Site C)). A small, circular, grass-covered mound (diam. 8.2m; H. c. 1m) had a slight depression on it's upper surface and had been used for bonfires in the past. The mound was composed of rock rubble mixed with earth. A small rectangular hollow (dims. L c. 0.3m; Wth c. 0.2m; D c. 0.25m) in the bedrock beneath the mound contained the cremation of a juvenile. No grave goods were found but its prominent siting might suggest that it was the earliest of the three monuments here and may date to the Late Bronze Age. The monument was subsequently restored to it's pre-excavation shape.

Compiled by: GearĂ³id Conroy

Date of upload: 10 June 2011