Clach Mhor A'che

Fieldnotes

We headed south west on the Committee Road (Solas) back to the A865, heading south east. Take the fourth farm track heading south west. Permission was given to us to park at the farm buildings.

You can see the stone from the buildings, just a couple of gates, fences and a burn to jump before reaching the site.

A truly tremendous stone standing at 2.5m. Its location must, in my opinion, have something to do with the seaway to the Atlantic and the natural harbour next the Clach Mhor A'che headland.

Luckily no battles or people 'hanging' today so a good look at the nearby chamber should be safe enough.