Dun Aonais

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

North Uist is certainly the place to visit if duns are your favoured type of site - they are everywhere.

Getting back to the A865, from Loch An Caiginn, head west until you reach Ahmore, I pulled in at the entrance to a cottage on the loch's west side.

To get a couple of angles I walked back along the main road and on to the banks of Loch Aonghais, 'fort of Aonghus Fionn'.

The dun is 31m wide and surrounded by a wall very close to the island's edge. There is a causeway to the east and a wee harbour on the west. Crogearraidh Mor makes a fine backdrop.