Dun Nighean Righ Lochlainn

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

The Beatles wrote 'The Long And Winding Road' and this song would certainly apply to the road that leads to Dun Nighean Righ Lochlainn (to the daughter of the King of Norway). Who knows if the princess lived here but it certainly is a beautiful place.

After a good nights rest from the previous days drenching we decided to take things a bit easier, that idea was changed later. From Lochmaddy take the A865 north at its junction with the A867 and then the first minor road heading east, after this follow The Beatles instructions. As per usual I had to get to the end of this road (plus the other two road ends) before heading back to find the duns.

There is a cattle grid at Loch an t-Sagairt which is near a quarry and some cattle pens, plenty room to park.

We clambered over the wee hill, east, at the quarry and headed north on the surprisingly dry heather, more surprisingly there was no rain and it was warm.

Divers found that the island or Atlantic roundhouse is almost completely artificial, the base being made from large slabs. The causeway remains, see pictures of the old guys in the link, to the north. The dun is almost 9m wide with its outside well built walls still surviving, they are just over 1.5m tall. Iron Age pottery was also discovered around the site.

Beautiful place, worthy of the princess.