Craonaval North

We parked at the quarry on the B894 just beyond, east, the track that leads to first of the cairns, Craonaval South. Conditions had lessened to a heavy drizzle so we decided to have an attempt at finding as much sites in a large oval shape taking in the Oban chamber cairn.

The first cairn is at the top of the hill next to track, ho ho ho, and is 20m wide and 2.5m tall. It has taking a bit of a battering with stones being removed to make wind breaks and shieling huts. Some kerbs do remain.

Look towards the Atlantic and you will see Craonaval North.

NF 83229 62993 Craonaval North

An oval shaped chamber cairn 20m by 14m being 2m high. There are some fairly decent kerbs with hints of a passage leading to a chamber. Sadly, like its near neighbour, it has taking some amount of damage. A fair number of shieling huts have been built close by most likely using stones from the cairn.

Let the fun begin!