Siccar Point

Promontory Fort

Fieldnotes

A hugely important place, where the father of modern geology James Hutton realised that the geological features there meant that the earth was way way older than had been thought and that prevalent religious doctrine was incorrect. The feature is known as Hutton's Unconformity, and through its correct analysis the concept of Deep Time came into being. A place to ponder. The Edinburgh Geological Society's website will explain far better than I. The geology near Pettico Wick fort a bit down the coast is similar and equally impressive. Just watch out for the cows and their consort on the way there and back... spencer Posted by spencer

Magic, I've been wanting to visit here for ages. thelonious Posted by thelonious
16th August 2019ce
Not much of the fort left, pix and notes to follow, but the point and the views along the coast are fab. For some strange reason the Berwickshire Coastal Path, though extant for some time now, still isn't on the OS Explorer. Do try and do it. spencer Posted by spencer