Boreland

Fieldnotes

We visited Knockman Wood yesterday in fine weather, doing a complete tour including the Boreland Cairn. The cairn remains undisturbed and clearly work has been done to keep the bracken growth under control, making the cairn easily approached.
The excellent archaeology conducted at the other end of the reserve a few years ago to properly interpret the 18C settlements is now largely obscured by natural regrowth leaving us with interpretation boards to summarise their story. Work all administered by the excellent Creetown Community Trust.

Comments (3)

Thanks for reminding me of this..I keep driving to and from the Rhins only stopping occasionally at Cairnholy. This looks a fine place. spencer Posted by spencer
15th August 2019ce
It is a fine location - accessed through a double vehicular gateway. Just undo the gates and drive on for a further 200 yds or so. The full circuit will take up to 3 hours if you want to take your time looking at stuff. Take the LH track through the next gateway and keep going uphill to get to the cairn direct. Posted by tomatoman
23rd August 2019ce
Cheers....hoping to get up that way in Oct, will try to visit. Def on the list spencer Posted by spencer