Carinish

Fieldnotes

Beveridge found 19 stones, 5 up 14 down with one deliberately broken in two, he wasn't to know that the island's main road the A865 was to be built straight through the middle of it. Now 4 possibly stand on the east with 1 remaining on the west, with fallen stones inbetween.

A case of 'what if' but we didn't blink as we walked from our base at Burnside between the villages of Clachan and Carinish, a very pleasant walk in which we played spot the stone circle. After the Free Church building look for the highest point to the south east, a heathery brown mound. Probably the reason the circle was built.

The walk ensured that quite a few of Skye's beers would find a new home.