Cringravel

Fieldnotes

Cringraval is described by Erskine Beveridge as a chamber cairn and I wouldn't disagree. The entrance is in the east between two standing slabs with the chamber slabs still standing though maybe not in their original place. What remains of the houked cairn sits at 10 x 9m wide and almost 1m tall. Add a few years and the Iron Age folks might have used the cairn as an enclosure or roundhouse. Magnificent all round views on a sunny day from the highest point in the area.

We parked at the entrance to the turbine offices, opposite the start of the B894 and headed west up the wee hill. Not really steep but full of wee holes.