Carn Mor

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

After the stunning site at Culbokie Henge we headed east to Culbokie on the B9169 taking the first minor road that heads south(ish). Keep going until a forestry car park, this has two informative boards about the dun.

Through the woods to the north the village of Culbokie can be seen, showing how the village has grown since the Canmore photo. It seems to me that the eastern side of the Black Isle has a lot of new builds.

The dun had three ramparts which, at the moment, can be best seen on the north due to some heather burning. Fallen stonework indicates how big these defences must have been, the innermost rampart has spread to over 5m wide surrounding an area of 18m. The complete width seems very close to 60m with a clear entrance on the south west.

One of the best duns I've seen.