Grain Souterrain

Souterrain

Grain Souterrain, Kirkwall
In an industrial estate on the outskirts of Kirkwall stands a rectangular fenced-off piece of grassland with a couple of strange looking mounds in it- Grain Souterrain. A set of small stone steps takes you down into the earth (mind yer head on the lintel!) and there's a passage leads off to the right. It's only about 5 m or so, then opens up to reveal a larger oval chamber. There are four stone pillars holding up the roof (along with some help from a couple of twentieth century iron bars), some of which have been vandalised with modern-ish day carving. Don't forget yer torch/lantern- this place is lucky enough still to have the original roof intact. I'm always amazed when I get photos back from souterrains, chambered cairns, caves etc as there's bugger all to see through the viewfinder and it's a bit hit or miss!