Whirlpool

Visited 02.10.18
I was visiting Cairngarroch Bay nearby so I decided to revisit Whirlpool Stone. As indicated by my 2012 pictures, it is still in a recumbent position.
To find this stone follow the following directions.

From Stranraer follow the A716 Drummore for 6.5 miles until you reach Sandhead. Turn R onto the signposted B7042 Portpatrick road for 0.3 miles. Turn L onto the unsigned road at the end of the wood. Follow this road for 1.4 miles until you pass Auchentibbert Cottage on your R, then turn L after 100 yards. Stay on this narrow lane for 0.6 miles observing the 3 wind turbines on Whirlpool Farm on the R. You can park at a double gate at the base of a hill. The Whirlpool Stone lies 300 yards up the hill in the field to the L.
Canmore ID 60453 (go to Links) indicates the Whirpool Stone was standing in 1984 but recumbent in 1995.

Comments (3)

Sussed as much. Back next month for a gander, hopefully. The four or so very big stones in the wall of the field overlooking the farm buildings really made me twitch ..wonder if they used to be elsewhere spencer Posted by spencer
20th September 2018ce
I visited the Knockinaam Stone today, which I had tried to find previously so thanks for your fieldnotes. Posted by markj99
22nd September 2018ce
That poor thing deserves better, eh? spencer Posted by spencer