Knockawaddra (Muskerry East By.)

Miscellaneous

According to the Archaeological Inventory of County Cork, Vol. III – Mid-Cork, Anomalous Stone Group are: "… groups of stones, usually standing, which do not appear to conform to any known archaeological site type; an example might be pairs of standing stones set parallel to or contiguous with one another, instead of the usual arrangement of stone pairs. Some may just be fortuitous groups of stones of a random or natural state but others are likely to be remnants of partially destroyed or obscured archaeological monuments." ryaner Posted by ryaner