Coumeraglinmountain Megalithic Tomb (unclassified)

From archaeology.ie:

Description: Located in a fold on a steep W-facing slope overlooking a shelf on the E side of the ravine of the N-S Araglin River, with the stream c. 400m to the W. This is a wedge-shaped chamber (L 1.45m NE-SW; Wth 0.6m at NE to 0.8m at SW; H 0.5m) roofed by two lintels. The SE wall has two orthostats and some drystone walling, but the NW side is constructed entirely of drystone walling, apart from one upright at the SW end. There is a single backstone at NE. The chamber opens into a court (dims. c. 4m NE-SW; c. 2.8m NW-SE) defined by drystone walling with some uprights that are not set in the ground, and the court is likely to be a secondary feature.

Compiled by: Michael Moore. Date of upload: 6th May, 2011.