Trencrom Hill

Fieldnotes

After a long and tedious motorway drive down the first thing we did was, well, it was book into the holiday village, then we went the chip shop, but after that we went straight up Trencrom hill.
Parking was had, funnily enough, in a car park on the south side of the hill, room for half a dozen cars or so, but this evening there's just a van and us, us consisting of two older children, two Jack Russells and myself.
The way up is clear, but steep, big boulders abound, it's not far to the top, once at the top we see the van driver flying his fast remote controlled plane. The view behind you as you climb up is one of St Micheal's mount, so inevitably I whipped out the camera to take a shot at it. But the camera was dead, as dead as the proverbial. Disaster. I can only hope the camera has been turned on all the way here and all I have to do is recharge and start again. Pah.
We walk around, a touch despondent, and then head off to Beersheeba standing stone, with camera phones.
8am the morning after, daughter stayed in bed, Eric, dogs and me are back at the top, the plane flyer is gone but a rainbow has stood in as his replacement, rainbows are better.
From the southern walkers entrance we went over to the eastern entrance, a rather grand entrance with standing stones for gateposts, nice.
Then back to the highest rocks in the fort, there are basins here, three right next to each other, perfect for sitting in whilst watching the world doing it's thing, or things, one of which is stirring the soul, sounds crap I know, but it's never just about the stones, or in this case the fort, buddy at work is so narrow minded that he thinks this is just a hobby, it's more a way of life.
Anyway, fully stirred, we continue to wander among the rocks, we didn't wander too extensively, thus not seeing either of the two wells here about somewhere. Our limited wandering did expose the western entrance which I'd failed to note the evening before, another grand entrance with standing stones incorporated. Very nice.
Then we left, it's time for breakfast, that, I think, was my first Cornish hillfort, I must see more.
So I do.