Clonasillagh

Passage Grave

Miscellaneous

From archaeology.ie: This has been described by Eogan (2000, 11-13) as follows: ‘This is also situated on a knoll and is very overgrown. The knoll, which is much higher than the adjacent features, is rounded and somewhat pudding-bowl in shape, and as such it contrasts with the other knolls in the area which are long Bakers. In Prof. Phillips' opinion it is "probably a kame deposited in a lake by melt water flowing out from a glacier during the last ice age c. 22,000-14,000 years ago." The view is slightly more extensive than that from Site 2 [ME010-044----] and portions of Slieve na Calliagh range are visible. This almost circular monument, 26 by 25m in external diameter, has thirty-seven stones, thirty-one being in their original positions. If the gaps are filled, then about nineteen stones are missing, and this would have made a total of about fifty-six stones.

Externally, 7m to the south-west, there is an isolated stone (No. 12a). This may have been a removed kerbstone. Internally there is a somewhat curved depression towards the centre. Within it, or close to it, are four stones in a disturbed position (Nos. A-D). Apart from No. A, these are not sufficiently large to have served as orthostats or capstones, so their function has not been established. However, it is possible that this might be the chamber area. The other portions within the circle have a spread of smallish stones, possibly lm or so in height. There are also some smaller stones outside the kerb. No art is visible. Professor Phillips reports that the materials of the stones are as follows:
A – Well bedded limestone with shale partings. This rock type can be found as bedrock along the River Black water between Kells and Navan. B-D and 1-37 – All these stones are composed of massive greywacke (Silurian age) which is often coarse grained and cleaved. Several stones contain elliptical calcareous concretions. This rock type is well exposed as bedrock on the hill of Carrigasimon above the north side of the River Blackwater, upstream from this site.’ (Eogan 2000)