Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

After the unexpected death of a close friend I just had to visit my favourite site. The deep calm that pervades the site is the single balm I know to ease pain. The fact that I saw Julian in Avebury on the same day was the greatest bonus I could have asked for!

Unfortunately the first view of the sacred path to the Smithy almost completely ruined my mood. The rusting burnt-out car that blocks the path felt like a needle being stabbed into my third eye. I'm just grateful it wasn't any nearer to the site...

Cold it may have been but I managed to get nekkid and run around before saying my proper goodbye's to a great mate. Naked, facing South over the entrance, I had the rising, almost full, moon balanced on one hand and the setting sun on the other. I don't think I could have stood any more symbolism at that point.

Goodbye Hugh.