Lyneham Longbarrow

LYNEHAM LONGBARROW - Visited 23/12/00

I have realised that my last report here was inaccurate...as we found the Hoar Stone in 1999, not 2000 as I originally said.
On this day (20/12/99) I tried in vain (with my good friend and fellow Modern Antiquarian, Rich Simpson) to locate Lyneham Longbarrow (as usual without the OS Map) by driving around the village...it became colder, darker and more icy so we gave up. However, a year later, armed with the right map and location we found it, helped by the large stone in front of it, which was easy to spot from the road as we drove past. A good spot to park is by the bridle path entrance a few yards along the main road to the north.
Spookily, the shutter on Rich's camera jammed open whilst taking a picture, however, despite the light that must have been flooding in, he got a perfect photo...strange
Rob Gillespie Posted by Rob Gillespie