Callanish

Folklore

The most remarkable Stones for Number, Bigness, and Order, that fell under my Observation, were at the Village of Classerniss; where there are 39 Stones set up 6 or 7 foot high, and 2 foot in breadth each: they are plac'd in form of an Avenue, the breadth of which is 8 foot, and the distance between each Stone six; and there is a Stone set up in the Entrance of this Avenue: at the South end there is join'd to this Range of Stone a Circle of 12 Stones of equal distance and height with the other 39. There is one set up in the Centre of this Circle, which is 13 foot high, and shap'd like the Rudder of a Ship: without this Circle there are 4 stones standing to the West, at the same distance with the Stones in the Circle; and there are 4 Stones set up in the same manner at the South and East sides.

I enquir'd of the Inhabitants what Tradition they had from their Ancestors concerning these Stones; and they told me, it was a Place appointed for Worship in the time of Heathenism, and that the Chief Druid or Priest stood near the big Stone in the center, from whence he address'd himself to the People that surrounded him.
From 'A description of the Western Islands of Scotland' by M. Martin, 2nd edition, 1716.

Comments (3)

Nice one Rhiannon. By sheer coincidence (on Saturaday) I bought Lewis and Harris (History and Pre-history) by Francis Thompson (Luath Press Ltd.) Might be of interest to you :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
19th December 2016ce
That sounds interesting... the sort of thing I should buy to leave open on the sofa. We've sat in Ullapool and in Uig watching the ferries going out there, and it was very tempting to jump on. But has not yet happened. Ooh maybe this year (I should buy it).

I take it you have some plans!
You could say :-) Ullapool is my favourite place :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy