Uffington Castle

Fieldnotes

Today (after the nation's collective bad weekend) I had the opportunity to walk up White Horse Hill at Uffington. Probably my favourite place, the place that represents home to me. The moment my feet start to walk up, peace descends and the turmoil of our current political situation fades, not into insignificance but certainly into proportion. This is my England, ancient and symbolic. A profusion of orchids and wild thyme growing on the banks of the hillfort. Sat on a wooden bench up there to have a snack, listening to the skylarks, watching red kite soar up from below and rise high into the thermals, in the distance the London train speeds by - looking almost toy-like from this height . The white horse is currently being re-chalked but paid my usual respects anyway. Then for a walk along the Ridgeway, more wild orchids. Didn't go as far as Wayland's Smithy today, just wanted to see, touch and hear my little bit of old England again. Feeling a better for it - for now anyway. tjj Posted by tjj

Comments (6)

That sounds so nice June, I'm glad you got a bit of peace from it. I too find being raised up helps to put things in perspective. I got out to a reserve with lakes this weekend, seeing birds and insects just doing their thing had a similar effect. And I like that - "This is my England, ancient and symbolic". Not tied up with ego and bluster. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
Thank you Rhiannon :) tjj Posted by tjj
27th June 2016ce
Thankyou tjj. You've reminded me what I need to do to climb out of this pit. I can't comment on the other forums cos I'm pretty speechless to be honest. Maybe a trip to Sunkenkirk on my days off. Love to you & Rhiannon. Posted by carol27
yes, get out there in the fresh air, Carol! At least it's Real. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
28th June 2016ce
Thanks Rhiannon. I'm appalled by this EU result. Anyways the birds are singing ; nature's calling & the stones are waiting:) Posted by carol27
29th June 2016ce
Thank you for your kind comment Carol. The weather seems to be matching the mood of the country at the moment but I'm sure the sun will start shining soon.