Doll Tor Standing Stone

Fieldnotes

This stone stands around 1.5m tall and is located around 50 metres down hill from doll Tor stone circle. It's easy to find but the route to it can become a impassable tangle of brambles in high summer.
There are other large stones close by, some suggestive of a four stone alignment including this stone. I'm uncertain of age but the rilling suggests its been stood this way for millenia.
Stu first pointed this out to me several years ago but as we visited in summer we couldn't really explore the area fully.
Well worth a look if you're visiting the nearby circle.
harestonesdown Posted by harestonesdown

Comments (1)

hi, i have just seen this article and funnily enough was there last night for winter solstice, i filmed the stone you say is a standing stone, i have wondered about it myself over the years (i go quite regular). There are a lot of random-looking stones in the vicinity but this one draws you to it, do you have any more information about it, it's my favourite place. Posted by elas13