Drumtroddan Standing Stones

Fieldnotes

Yet again inadvertedly following in CARL's wake - I hadn't seen his fieldnotes till just before posting this - this was my fourth site on my final day in this lovely part of the world, and I had a further three on the day's hit list, trying to catch up after doing my leg a mischief. Perhaps I wasn't in the right frame of mind, but the single standing stone and its fallen friends - yes, they should definitely be re-erected - didn't really grab me despite their magnitude. A lot of this may be due to their immediate surrounds.. I felt that the fence was a bit superfluous, unless it was to delineate ownership of the site, and that the very neatly cut grass somehow didn't suit as well as natural length pasture would have. The site felt cooped up, tamed. I spent about half an hour there, but a fair bit of that was scanning the horizon, looking at the high points, trying to reconcile them with the Landranger. I took about twenty pics, turned and left. Yes, I want to return, yes, I do not want to put others off from visiting here, but I got far more from visiting the Wren's Egg and Nest, particularily since I'd found what I'm now sure are further unrecorded or unrecognised in situ outliers tucked away there when fieldwalking, immediately before this visit. My head was still abuzz, and these stones may well make a bigger impression on return, which, all being well, is a certainty as I didn't visit the other sites in the immediate vicinity. What a hotspot Monreith and its environs is. Certainly, though, stone size to me is unimportant. I think I 'got more' out of dumpy, abused little Knockinaam. Each to their own. Stones patted, nonetheless. spencer Posted by spencer