Hawk Stone

Fieldnotes

What a brilliant standing stone this one is, gnarled, pitted and worn beyond belief, but that's not all it's got going for it. With long agricultural views east and south, the many wild flowers everywhere there aren't crops, the skylark giving it some high above, the stones size, over seven feet, and the early morning sunshine, but that's not the stones doing, that's probably Sod's law, the sun was late coming out at the Rollright's on this summer solstice morning.
I drove past it once, then had to go back, then move up a bit further, there's no clue as to where the stone is, but a bit of perseverance will pay off, it's not a long road.
What a brilliant stone.