Bodrifty Iron Age Settlement

Fieldnotes

Came across this wandering across the moors, wet and windy I had an idea it was in the vicinity. An iron Age settlement thats been left to the cows (mind the shit its everywhere), the remains of the roundhouse's walls are easily spotted, as is the 'pound wall' that surrounds the settlement. Very interesting place which stirrs one to ponder on the life of the ancient celts. Follow the yellow marked posts to find the 'Roundhouse', several fields away built on the site of a former iron age roundhouse is a complete full size one!, thatched roof and all the 'mod cons' inside!!, open fire and wooden beds!!..luxury accomodation eh!. An amazing reconstruction if ever!, used regulary by individuals/groups it seems id say, they ask for donations instead of an entrance charge.
I took a walk back to the ruinous remains of the old village, found a wind-free spot and closed my eyes...the village came to me in its former glory, beautiful.

Worthy of another visit definitely!!
paul1970 Posted by paul1970