Mount Venus

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Visited the neighbouring DSPCA today, 12/5/15 and couldn't resist this. Seems that they may be realising what they have on their hands here as there was quite a bit of recent heavy shrub felling and the site is quite open. I don't know if the DSPCA own the land that the mega-megalith is on, but they have marked it on the map on one of their hand-outs.

I always struggle to explain this place, and the scale of what may have once been a capstone (or may have been an over-ambitious and abandoned operation). The stone's only rival for weight, as far as I know, is at Browne's Hill in Carlow – much better known and valued.

This time I had my little companion with me and hope that today's shots show some scale.