Dunkery Hill Barrows

Details of barrow on Pastscape

SS 90874277. Prehistoric round cairn cemetery on Dunkery Hill. The cemetery comprises at least five round cairns, including three distinctive examples each surrounded by a low bank. These cairns, which include Robin How (SE 94 SW 2) and Joaney How (SE 94 SW 3) appear to have formed the focus of the cemetery. The third, unnamed, cairn (SE 94 SW 4) lies further to the south. Two further cairns lie to the east and north east. Three small mounds, east of Joaney How, have been interpreted as cairns but may be later in date than the others. Scheduled. (1)