Kilbaylet Lower

Rath

Fieldnotes

About 400 metres North of the town of Donard is Hell Kettle Bridge, fording Brown's Beck Brook. Another 100 metres north of that is Doll's Brook, a stream that rises on the southern spine of Church mountain. Slightly north of this, and almost beside the road, is this cup-marked stone. It lies at the southern edge of 2 almost conjoined raths. The southern rath is in better condition but is very overgrown. The defensive ditches of this rath are very visible on its northern side – defences on the southern side where the stone is are the steepness of of the hillock that the rath is built upon.

A very charming place on mid-summer's day, the late evening sunshine brought out the 20 or so cup-marks perfectly. The grass hadn't been cut in the meadow and the bubbling of Doll's brook below added to the atmosphere. The cairn on top of Church mountain is visible from the bridge over the brook.
Edited 2nd July 2014ce