Oldcourt

Ring Cairn

Fieldnotes

Oldcourt ring cairn, robbed out cairn or barrow is relatively easy to get to. It's in an area that has much of interest, south-west of a large habitation site at the top of Woodend Hill. There are great views to the south and the tree-line that contains Lugnagun passage grave is visible, though a daunting prospect across the valley and up a steep incline.

The cairn/barrow is about 15 metres across and the stony bank is visible at a height of .3 of a metre, though very hard to get a good shot of with all the rushes and stuff. I had her nibs in tow and even though I wanted to, I didn't fancy the climb to the top of Woodend Hill with her on my shoulders.
Edited 23rd April 2014ce