Uffington Castle Round Barrow

Details of the barrow on Pastscape

A small Bronze Age bowl barrow and two Anglo-Saxon hlaews (burial mounds), aligned south west to north east, and situated 70 metres south of the White Horse and circa 100 metres north east of Uffington Castle on Whitehorse Hill, an area that is in the Guardianship of the Secretary of State. The barrows lie on the top of the hill and overlook a Neolithic long barrow and Romano British cemetery (monument record number 229274) circa 60 metres to the west.

The Bronze Age barrow mound measures 11 metres in diameter and stands up to 0.15 metres high. Surrounding the mound is an infilled quarry ditch which is visible as a slight depression to the north and west of the barrow. The mound has been cut by later Roman features from which artefacts, including metal work, have been recovered.

The two Anglo-Saxon hlaews are difficult to locate at ground level but they have been plotted by a geophysical survey as being circa 11 metres apart and each having a diameter of 9 metres. Scheduled.