Crooksling

Fieldnotes

There is a barrow marked in this field both on the site monuments record and on the OS map. It is, however, on the other side of the field to this mound and I've never been able to locate it. That doesn't mean to say that what I've posted here is THE barrow – a lot of the barrows in this vicinity have been ploughed away and are still marked on the records. This little mound though has intrigued me and I made the decision to post it on the grounds that: 1. it exists, 2. it's right beside the gate and restricts access to the field but has never been removed by the landowners and 3. it looks like a small cairn and has some signs of containing structural stones of some sort. All that doesn't preclude the possibility that it's field-clearance but, for the record, it's oval, 4 metres on its longer axis, aligned roughly north-east/south-west and about 1 metre high. ryaner Posted by ryaner