Brittas

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

There are 5 bullauns that I know of at Brittas – a single, two doubles (one of which is broken), one with five basins and one with six. We managed to find the fiver and sixer and the unbroken double. I know where the other two are but I couldn't be bothered to find them as the under- and over-growth was so dense.

I love the six-basined stone. It's one of the most graceful pieces of prehistoric sculpture that I've come across. It easily rivals the bullaun stone at Kilbeg. Every time I pass by here I have to see it, and yet it's in danger of being swallowed up by the earth that it springs from. The stone, like the five-basined "hand print of St Lawrence O'Toole" is earthfast. The nearby stream regularly fills the basins and silt builds up, giving damp-loving plants an ideal spot to take hold in. This could easily completely cover the stone in time as no-one seems to know they're here, let alone look after them.

I've checked the National Monuments Database and there are just two stones recorded here – the broken double and the five-basined stone. The last site visit here was in November 2012 and there would be less vegetation at that time so I'm wondering how they missed the other three. Oh well, maybe somebody will notice this in time.