Knocktemple II

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

The first signed bullaun stone that I've seen – I'm guessing that this was dragged here to its current location before they drowned the valley for the reservoir. I've seen shots of this semi-submerged, but we were here after a fairly decent summer and the lake was about 5 metres away.

I was searching for a bullaun stone south of Roundwood recently and the woman of the house told me of this stone – seems it's well known in the locality and has 'offerings' in the basin. the stone itself is quite large, a metre-and-a-half long, by a metre high and three-quarters of a metre wide. The basin is, fairly typically, set off centre towards the west end of the stone.
1st September 2013ce