Lochview

Fieldnotes

This year they investigated strong circular features shown by geophysics and thought to be revetments [IIRC] for a Wideford-like tomb under the mound, but abandoned this for the time being when their excavation failed to turn up anything substantial. I'm sure if they had followed the common practice of checking a previous antiquarian excavation or the area adjacent they would have had better results. Instead they were (mis)led to an area away on the periphery with less-well defined arcs. At least they seem to have found the edge of the tomb or whatever. However, being perverse, I found twa other things uncovered intriguing. Into/onto the slumped stone mass there is a small sub-circular structure not having the appearance of a chamber - hopefully this is not the planti-creugh shown near the mound on early diagrams, but if not what ? A few feet from this is a depression with some stone tumble - immediately uphill of these two features in the section is an area ?robbed of stone. If it were me I would want to go back and see if either of these two items represents post-monumental activity. wideford Posted by wideford

Comments (1)

pic here http://www.orkneyjar.com/archaeology/nessofbrodgar/wp-content/uploads/2013/08/Planning-proceeds-in-Tr-T-as-the-sondage-gets-deeper-and-more-of-the-mound-structure-is-revealed.jpg and I would imagine the burnt bone is why early antiquarians had this as a burnt mound wideford Posted by wideford