Wayland's Smithy

Fieldnotes

Whatever you do, do not follow the signs to the official car park, unless you fancy a 2.5 mile trek down the Ridgeway. Check out your OS map and you'll see there's a small lane midway between the site and the car park- Once at the site, you'll find a great longbarrow , although not on the scale of West Kennet, it's somehow more inspiring. Set in a copse of tall trees, the only sound is that of the wind sighing through the trees, and a feeling of total tranquility pervades the whole area-forget what I said earlier-the long walk makes it all the more worthwhile-go early and forget for a few moments the teeming mass of human life thats all too close. Chris Posted by Chris