Ascott Under Wychwood Barrow

Fieldnotes

...talking of ancient monuments being reclaimed by their environment... this long barrow is practically indistinguishable from an edge-of-farm-dumping-ground, the big tump standing hopelessly neglected surrounded by rusting tractors, discarded agricultural detritus and is hidden beneath a thick growth of scrubby trees. Climbing over the fence to trespass, I took my machete* and hacked my way through the brambles to climb it and walk round it. It rises about 12 feet from ground level and is badly pockmarked in its south side by badgers' holes.

Very sad to see a once important structure reduced to weeping in the corner of a forgotten field.

*I lied about the machete