Traigh Bostadh

Fieldnotes

Our first full day on Lewis, we walked from where we were staying on Great Bernera to the Bostadh Iron Age House. The sun decided to shine and walking down into the white sandy cove was a joy. The Iron Age House was closed as it was Sunday but normally open between noon and 4.00pm.
On the walk back saw a golden eagle, it sat and watched our progress from a high ridge ... my first, one and only, sighting of an eagle in the wild.

You are a lucky person my friend.
The beach / Iron Age house at Bostadh is one of the nicest places I have ever been.
Thanks for brining a smile to my face. Happy memories.............
sounds fantastic thelonious Posted by thelonious
Hi June,
I'll just make a general comment about your trip, rather that commenting on each photo and words.
Fantastic is the word that springs to mind. Lovely photos, and interesting words. I envy you your journey.
The Callanish photos are interesting, as they are different to the usual offerings you generally get in the public eye.
As for Traigh Bostadh, well that photo is my fave, as it struck me as being just what would've been witnessed if anyone had visited it when still in use.
Cheers,
TE.