Waun Hir

Ring Cairn

Miscellaneous

The first time I came here I found it difficult to find, but find it I did, the summer ferns hid it all too well, So I reckoned a winter trip would reveal more.
We returned on the afternoon of the 5th January but alas we failed utterly to find it, i'm sure we must have passed within 50 yards of it. Gggrrrr I was pretty annoyed I can tell you, and not to mention wet and dirty.
This is a difficult site to locate even when you've been there before, in my defence it was seven years ago. Hey ho, one more go.

Comments (2)

Success now, still wet and dirty (not like that) but decidedly worth it. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
3rd December 2016ce
Still cant work out why I couldn't find it last time.
It's much more overgrown than my first visit in 07, I might need Eric and his whole school class to clear it, still, it's better now than before we got there.