Oddendale Standing Stone

Fieldnotes

As Iron man says Oddendale concentric stone circle can be tricky to find without an OS map, as my first attempt to find it failed so completely I can heartily agree. This standing stone is a good point to aim for when looking for the circle. To be honest whilst we were there I had no idea that this stone would be a site on here, but I took some photos anyway, as you do.

The stone can in no way be said to be standing, it sits politely, waiting for some far off inevitable end, but it is not alone, it has a friend, ten yards away is another smaller stone, not particularly aligned upon anything , but if one is a standing stone, why not the other. Thunder, thunder, thunder stones, there's lots of thunder stones round here, but what is it about them, were they moved about in prehistory by people, or are they where the glaciers left them ? and what did the ancients think of them ?
I like 'em.

Comments (7)

There're thunder stones because more often than not the storm clouds past over them, as low rainclouds naturally follow the lines of hills and valleys [ and maybe faults as well, they are linked ], and the landscape around there is very like that, lines of hills and valleys in the land between the lakes and the pennies, it's also a faultline between the lakes and the pennies, running for miles and may explain this 20 miles of sites. bladup Posted by bladup
17th September 2012ce
I thought perhaps they crashed to the ground during storms and the thunder was the crash of stone against hill side. Like hail stones but stoney and giant. postman Posted by postman
17th September 2012ce
Oh yeah i meant to write that as well, you know when your writing stuff and your mind goes blank, what i'm saying is if you put what you just said with what i said then thats my reason for the names, and it is a big faultline so you can't discount earthquakes either!!! bladup Posted by bladup
Remember, this isn't the only thing that happens when you don't get to bed on time. 00

Earthquakes and thunderstorms, loud inexplicable sounds, that must be it, thanks.
Sorry dad! bladup Posted by bladup
17th September 2012ce
Standing stone my arse. Nice erratic loveliness though, oh yes. Giants lobbed 'em there, surely that's obvious. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
It was Thor!!! because there are some nordic names around there!! bladup Posted by bladup