Knook Barrows

Details of Long Barrow on Pastscape

A Neolithic long barrow originally designated as Knook 2 by Grinsell (1957). The barrow survives as an earthwork orientated north-north-east to south-south-west, measuring 33.5 metres long and 19.5 metres wide, with side ditches 6 metres wide. Excavation carried out by W Cunnington in 1801-3 located a primary deposit of seven or eight cremated bodies on a flint pavement covered by a cairn of sarsens and flints. Four headless inhumations orientated north-south were also recorded. No dating evidence was found with these burials but it has been suggested these may be Saxon in date. The barrow was re-opened by J. Thurnam in 1866 without result.

(ST 95614461) Knook Barrow (T1) Long Barrow (GT) (1)
Knook Barrow is a long barrow, 100 feet long and 50 feet wide and about 6 feet high according to Grinsell and oriented north-north-east/south-south-west. It was excavated by W Cunnington in 1801-2 when its dimensions were 90 feet by 50 and 8 feet high. He found a primary deposit of 7 or 8 cremated bodies on a flint pavement covered by a cairn of sarsens and flints. Four headless inhumations may be Saxon secondary burials. The barrow was re-opened by Thurnam without result. M E Cunnington comments that the ditches were invisible. (2-4)
Knook Barrow is a ditched long barrow orientated northeast-southwest.
It is in good condition and has a maximum height of 2.6metres. The ditches, which stop short of the ends of the mound, are broad and shallow with a maximum depth of 0.5 metres.
Published survey, (1:2500) revised. (5)
No change; report of 13-MAR-1969 correct. (6)
Originally recorded as Knook 2 by Goddard. (7)
Knook Barrow, No. ST31, Crematorium deposit at east end, mound comprised of chalk rubble. (8)
A long barrow measuring 33.5 metres northeast-southwest and 19.5 metres wide. The side ditches are 6 metres wide. (9)

SOURCE TEXT
( 1) Ordnance Survey Map (Scale / Date) OS 6", 1961
( 2) edited by R B Pugh and Elizabeth Crittall 1957 A history of Wiltshire: volume 1, part 1 The Victoria history of the counties of England Page(s)141
( 3) General reference History of Ancient South Wilts. 1, 1812, 83 (R Colt Hoare).
( 4) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine M E Cunnington 38, 1913-4 Page(s)412-4
( 5) Field Investigators Comments F1 ANK 13-MAR-69
( 6) Field Investigators Comments F2 MJF 25-JUN-75
( 7) The Wiltshire archaeological and natural history magazine E.H Goddard 38, 1913-4 Page(s)274
( 8) General reference British Museum Occasional Paper 52. Non-Megalithic Long Barrows and Allied Structures in British Neolithic 1992, 11, 25 (I. Kinnes)
(9) by Audrey Meaney 1964 A gazetteer of early Anglo-Saxon burial sites Page(s)269-70