Druim Dubh

Visited 1.6.12

My last day on the Western Isles before catching the ferry from Stornoway to Ullapool. It is fair to say that I leave Lewis with a heavy heart but I am comforted in the fact that I have more adventures to come.

On the way to Stornoway I can make one last site visit - Druim Dubh.

I am afraid to report that the Halfway garage is now closed, boarded up and starting to fall into disrepair. There is a lot of litter about. It does however still provide a good marker in order to spot the stone circle.

The remaining stones have all fallen and are all about 1 metre in length. The stones occupy a slight rise. Pity they aren't re-errected.

If you are ever heading to Stornoway (as you do) this ruined circle is well worth a quick look.