Cnoc Ceann a'Gharraidh

Visited 30.5.12

One of the great things about visiting the Western Isles is the fact that it stays light so late in the evening. This meant that once Karen and the children had been settled in the B+B I was able to nip out for a bit more ‘old stoning’.

It was just a 5 minute drive from the B+B to the minor road (sign posted) leading to the stone circle. Parking is easy enough at the end of the road; next to a derelict farmhouse. A short walk across a field of highland cows and I was there.

As with virtually every site I had visited so far I had the place to myself. This really is a great place to visit. There are 5 standing stones and 2 large fallen stones. The stones are of various shape and size – triangular, square and curved. Is there a cairn in the centre of the circle?

There are fab views with Callanish visible away in the distance in one direction and ‘sleeping beauty’ prominent in another.

I am writing these notes sat on one of the fallen stones; enjoying the stones and the scenery – this is what it is all about!

A ‘must see’ site when visiting Callanish.